Azerbaijani for beginners – Lesson 3

2 Okt

The Verb “To Be”

As in many languages, this one is irregular (as such it is probably the only irregular verb in Azeri). In the present tense it’s a suffix added to the end of the last word in a sentence. The conjugation is as follows (by now you should have a good grip on vowel harmony so these will be given in the base back/unrounded vowel forms):

Mən -(y)am
Sən -san
O -dır
Biz -(y)ıq
Siz -sınız
Onlar -dır(lar)

So as an example let’s take the word “müəllim” (teacher):

Mən müəlliməm
Sən müəllimsən
O müəllimdir
Biz müəllimik
Siz müəllimsiniz
Onlar müəllimdir(lər)

After words ending in a vowel a buffer consonant (y) is added before suffixes beginning in a vowel:

Mən tələbəyəm (tələbə = student)
Biz tələbəyik
etc.

For words ending in the “harmonizing” consonants q or k, these change accordingly when adding vowel-initial suffixes:

Balıq (“fish”) Mən balığam – I am a fish.
Sən balıqsan

Note:

 1.  The *singular* form of the noun is used regardless of whether the subject is singular or plural. So “Biz müəllimlərik” would be incorrect.
 2.  Since the pronoun is inherent in the ending the separate pronouns can be omitted:
(mən) həkiməm – (I) am a doctor
 3.  the -dır ending, unlike in Turkish, is obligatory and can’t be omitted. As for the -lar of the 3rd person plural, it’s omitted for inanimate objects (AFAIK this also includes animals) and retained for animates (that is, people):
Onlar tələbədirlər – They are students.
Onlar stoldur – Those are _tables_.
 4.  the endings -sınız and -dır(lar) are shortened in colloquial pronounciation:
sınız → sız
dır(lar) → dı(lar)

For the negative the particle “deyil” is used. This is put after the last word in the sentence, and the personal suffix is attached to deyil:

Mən sürücü deyiləm – I am not a driver

The endings are the same as in the affirmative, except in the third person, where they are omitted for inanimates and optional (but usually omitted in colloquial language) for animates:

Bu stol deyil – This is not a table
Onlar həkim deyil (or deyildirlər) – They are not doctors

Note: in colloquial language “deyil” often gets pronounced “döl”

The Question Particle

This is a vowel harmonizing suffix -mı added to the last word in the sentence (including other suffixes):
Sən tələbəsənmi?

Unlike Turkish, this is optional and is usually indicated by tone of voice (in fact I have met Azeri speakers from Iran who were completely unaware that such a suffix existed). Also unlike Turkish, it is not written separately and comes after the second person suffixes
(Az. Sən tələbəsənmi   Tr. Sen öğrenci *misin*?)

 

Vocabulary

 müəllim  teacher
 balıq  fish
 həkim  doctor
 şagird  pupil
 fəhlə  worker, labourer
 ovçu  hunter
 sürücü  driver
 riyaziyyatçı  mathematician

 

Exercises

Exercise A: Write out the entire present tense conjugation (Mən ….-am, sən …-san etc.) of the verb “to be” using the following words:
1) şagird (“pupil”)
2) fəhlə (“worker, labourer”)
3) ovçu (“hunter”)
4) sürücü (“driver”)
5) riyaziyyatçı (“mathematician”)

Exercise B: Do the same in the negative (Mən …deyiləm etc. since the final word is invariable you may do this with only one of the above nouns) (you may optionally do the same with the affirmative+question particle “ovçudurmu?“)

Exercise C: Translate to Azeri (remember – the suffixed verb “to be” and “deyil” _always_ come last)
1) I am in the house.
2) I am not at university (“universitet”)
3) It is on the table.
4) We are not in the cars.
5) This house is not expensive (“baha”)

Solutions

Solution of Exercise A:
1) Mən şagirdəm
2) Sən fəhləsən
3) O ovçudur
4) Biz sürücüyük
5) Siz riyaziyyatçısınız

Solution of Exercise B:
1) Mən şagird deyiləm (şagirdəmmi?)
2) Sən fəhlə deyilsən (fəhləsənmi?)
3) O ovçu deyil (ovçudurmu?)
4) Biz sürücü deyilik (sürücüyükmü?)
5) Siz riyaziyyatçı deyilsiniz (riyaziyyatçısınızmı?)

Solution of Exercise C:
1) Evdəyəm
2) Universitetdə deyiləm
3) Stoldadır
4) Maşınlarda deyilik
5) Bu ev baha deyil

Bir cavab yazın

Sistemə daxil olmaq üçün məlumatlarınızı daxil edin və ya ikonlardan birinə tıklayın:

WordPress.com Loqosu

WordPress.com hesabınızdan istifadə edərək şərh edirsinz. Çıxış / Dəyişdir )

Twitter rəsmi

Twitter hesabınızdan istifadə edərək şərh edirsinz. Çıxış / Dəyişdir )

Facebook fotosu

Facebook hesabınızdan istifadə edərək şərh edirsinz. Çıxış / Dəyişdir )

Google+ foto

Google+ hesabınızdan istifadə edərək şərh edirsinz. Çıxış / Dəyişdir )

%s qoşulma

%d bloqqer bunu bəyənir: